Soles v. Colvin
[…] First, the court noted that the Commissioner could cite to no agency authority (Social Security ruling, regulation, letter, agency memorandum, etc.) to suggest that the Commissioner had ever adopted a proximity-of-findings requirement prior to litigation. Id. at 294. Such "'post hoc rationalization[s]'" do not receive deference. Id. (quoting SmithKline, 132 S. Ct. at 2166). Second, the court found the Commissioner's interpretation to be "plainly inconsistent with the text and structure of the regulation." Id.

Here, the Commissioner points to 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1525(c)(2) and 416.925(c)(2), which are nearly identical, in support of her argument. Section 416.925(c)(2) reads:

The introduction to each body system contains information relevant to the use of the listings in that body system; for example, examples of common impairments in the body system and definitions used in the listings for that body system. We may also include specific criteria for establishing a diagnosis, confirming the existence of an impairment, or establishing that your impairment(s) satisfies the criteria of a particular listing in the body system. Even if we do not include specific criteria for establishing a diagnosis or confirming the existence of your impairment, you must still show that you have a severe medically determinable impairment(s), as defined in §§ 416.908, 416.920(c), and 416.924(c).
20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(2). Moving to § 416.925(c)(3), that subsection clarifies that "[w]e will find that your impairment(s) meets the requirements of a listing when it satisfies all of the criteria of that listing, including any relevant criteria in the introduction, and meets the duration requirement." 20 C.F.R § 416.925(c)(3) (emphasis added). This section contemplates a scheme that organizes criteria within each listing from the general to the specific while including both as substantive requirements.