Sodexo Mgmt., Inc. v. Benton Harbor Area Sch. Dist.
[…] Charbonneau v. Mary Jane Elliott, P.C., 611 F. Supp. 2d 736, 742 (E.D. Mich. 2009). The defendant's failure to file an opposing affidavit is prima facie evidence, but it "does not conclusively establish the existence of the account stated or the amount owed." Light Source, Inc. v. Display Dynamics, Inc., No. 2:09-cv-14268, 2011 WL 1598621, at *5 (E.D. Mich. Apr. 28, 2011) (citing Velardo & Assocs. v. Oram, No. 279801, 2008 WL 4604355, at *1 (Mich. Ct. App. Oct. 7, 2008)). That is, an unrebutted affidavit creates a rebuttable presumption that the amount claimed is accurate. Id.

M.C.L. § 600.2145 provides, in relevant part:

In all actions brought in any of the courts of this state, to recover the amount due on an open account or upon an account stated, if the plaintiff or someone in his behalf makes an affidavit of the amount due, as near as he can estimate the same, over and above all legal counterclaims and annexes thereto a copy of said account, and cause a copy of said affidavit and account to be served upon the defendant, with a copy of the complaint filed in the cause or with the process by which such action is commenced, such affidavit shall be deemed prima facie evidence of such indebtedness, unless the defendant with his answer, by himself or agent, makes an affidavit and serves a copy thereof on the plaintiff or his attorney, denying the same. . . . Any affidavit in this section mentioned shall be deemed sufficient if the same is made within 10 days next preceding the issuing of the writ o filing of the complaint or answer.

In support of its motion, Sodexo has complied with the affidavit requirement by submitting an affidavit from Michael Baker attesting to the amount BHASD owes on the account.