Snell v. United Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] Thus, the district court concluded that the policy was not ambiguous and that United had not breached the contract because it had no duty to defend the lawsuit.

Section 27-14-17(a) of the Alabama code provides that "[e]very insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified, extended or modified by any rider, endorsement or application which is a part of the policy."

The district court noted that "[i]t [wa]s undisputed that the trampoline is 'recreational equipment.' "