holding that circling restaurant where petitioner was eating, looking and pointing at petitioner while shaking head, was not harassment
[…] The police report states that Ms. Melcher informed the officer that she was in a screened area of the restaurant and Mr. Smith was in the parking lot "looking into [the] screened area pointing at her and shaking his head." The report reveals that when the police officer arrived at the restaurant Mr. Smith was no longer on the premises.
We note that at the hearing Ms. Melcher testified that Mr. Smith pointed his finger at her and shook his head only one time. This act did not constitute stalking because the statute requires repeated acts. See § 784.048(2). Further, the act did not otherwise qualify as an act of violence because it was not an assault or any other offense listed in section 784.046(1)(a). Assault is defined in section 784.011(1), as "an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent." While this preliminary act did not qualify as an act of violence supporting the injunction for protection, the report did continue with a further account of Mr. Smith's actions that afternoon.
Testimony was presented and the report states that while the officer was taking the report from Ms.