holding that circling restaurant where petitioner was eating, looking and pointing at petitioner while shaking head, was not harassment
[…] Melcher and Mr. Smith. Without further discussion, we affirm the trial court's determination that Mr. Smith's statements to Ms. Melcher on August 5, 2006, constituted harassment and qualified as an act of stalking as defined in section 784.048(2).
The petition also included allegations concerning actions of Mr. Smith on September 11, 2006, at Ms. Melcher's place of employment. In its oral ruling, the trial court did not discuss these actions and apparently concluded the acts did not support a finding that an incident of violence had occurred.
Section 784.048(2) defines stalking: "Any person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person commits the offense of stalking. . . ." See also § 784.048(1)(a): "`Harass' means to engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that causes substantial emotional distress in such person and serves no legitimate purpose."
The second incident alleged in the petition involved actions taken by Mr. Smith at a McDonald's restaurant which were documented in a police report. Ms. Melcher and her children were patrons of the restaurant. The report indicates that Mr.