holding that circling restaurant where petitioner was eating, looking and pointing at petitioner while shaking head, was not harassment
[…] No. 2D06-4586.
July 27, 2007.
Appeal from the Circuit Court, Lee County, John S. Carlin, J.
Philip Steinberg of Philip Steinberg, P.A., Cape Coral, for Appellant.
No appearance for Appellee Lisa Renee Melcher.
Derek Herman Smith appeals the Final Judgment for Protection Against Repeat Violence which directed that for twelve months he was to have no contact with Lisa Renee Melcher. We conclude that competent, substantial evidence does not support the final judgment and reverse.
Ms. Melcher filed a petition for injunction for protection against repeat violence in accordance with section 784.046, Florida Statutes (2006). The statute creates a cause of action for a victim of "repeat violence" which is defined as "two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the filing of the petition, which are directed against the petitioner or the petitioner's immediate family member." § 784.046(1)(b). "Violence" is defined as "any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, or false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death, by a person against any other person." § 784.046(1)(a).
In her petition, Ms. Melcher alleged she had been a victim of repeat violence due to acts committed by Mr. Smith on August 5, 2006, and August 20, 2006. A hearing was conducted to consider the petition. At that hearing, testimony was received from both Ms. Melcher and Mr.