holding that circling restaurant where petitioner was eating, looking and pointing at petitioner while shaking head, was not harassment
[…] Melcher, Mr. Smith's wife arrived in the restaurant parking lot. Thereafter, Mr. Smith arrived and found the police officer speaking to his wife in the parking lot. The report indicates that Mr. Smith approached the officer "very fast and loud in an intim[ida]ting manner. . . . He was loud and just short of being Disorderly." Mr. Smith had no interaction with Ms. Melcher during this event.
Because Mr. Smith was interacting with a police officer rather than Ms. Melcher, his action must meet the definition of aggravated harassment as set forth in section 784.048(3), in order to be considered an act of violence directed toward Ms. Melcher. Section 784.048(3) states:
Any person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person, and makes a credible threat with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of death or bodily injury of the person, or the person's child, sibling, spouse, parent, or dependent, commits the offense of aggravated stalking, a felony of the third degree. . . .
Mr. Smith's action of being loud and intimidating to the police officer did not amount to a threat that placed Ms. Melcher in reasonable fear of death or bodily injury. The officer's report indicates that Mr. Smith's actions did not even amount to disorderly conduct. Additionally, had Mr. Smith's actions created such a fear in the officer, there was no evidence presented to indicate that the police officer was a member of Ms. Melcher's immediate family in order to qualify as an aggravated assault against Ms. Melcher.
To support an injunction against repeat violence, each incident of violence must be proven by competent, substantial evidence. See Terrell v. Thompson, 935 So.2d 592, 592 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006); Sorin v. Cole, 929 So.2d 1092, 1094-95 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006); Ravitch v. Whelan, 851 So.2d 271, 273 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003). Although there was competent, substantial evidence to support the trial court's determination that the first incident was an act of violence against Ms. Melcher, the second incident is not so supported. An injunction for protection against repeat violence is properly entered only when there are two incidents of violence within the designated time period. See § 784.046(1)(b). Because the record only supports the finding of one incident of violence, we must reverse the final judgment and remand for the trial court to vacate the injunction.