Smith v. Hughes Wood Products, Inc.
[…] After careful consideration of all relevant evidence in this case and the applicable law, the Court finds that defendant Richmond was an employee of defendant Hughes Wood Products when the timber trespass occurred. Accordingly, Hughes Wood Products will be held liable in solido with Richmond for the damages sustained by Mr. Smith.

The second issue in the case has to do with an interpretation of La.R.S. 3:4278.1. Subsection (A) of the statute reads:

A. It shall be unlawful for any person to cut, fell, destroy or remove any trees, or to authorize or direct his agent or employee to cut, fell, destroy or remove any trees, growing or lying on the land of another, without the consent of the owner or legal possessor.

On the basis of this language Hughes argues that, even if Richmond was an employee, the responsibility of his employer is statutorily limited to the situation where there is proof that the employer actually authorized or directed his employee to do the unlawful things.