appealing dismissal pursuant to statute of his claim alleging that his writing of papers on anarchy was unconstitutionally prohibited
[…] Given Smith's limited privileges and rights in prison as well as the topic of his writings, this claim does not have an arguable basis in law or fact and is also frivolous.
We are issuing opinions in Smith v. Huckins, 850 N.E.2d 480 (Ind.Ct.App., 2006), Smith v. Maximum Control Facility, 850 N.E.2d 476 (Ind.Ct.App., 2006), and Smith v. McKee, 850 N.E.2d 471 (Ind.Ct.App., 2006), today as well. In Smith v. Huckins, we affirmed the restrictions the trial court placed upon Smith pursuant to Indiana Code § 34-58-2-1. Specifically, Indiana Code § 34-58-2-1 provides, "If an offender has filed at least three (3) civil actions in which a state court has dismissed the action or a claim under IC 34-58-1-2, the offender may not file a new complaint or petition unless a court determines that the offender is in immediate danger of serious bodily injury (as defined in IC 35-41-1-25)." Therefore, Smith may not file a new complaint or petition unless a court determines that he is in immediate danger of serious bodily injury.
Affirmed.
ROBB, J., and MATHIAS, J., concur.