appealing dismissal pursuant to statute of his claim alleging that his writing of papers on anarchy was unconstitutionally prohibited
[…] Id. Accordingly, the court dismissed Smith's complaint.
Smith, pro se, now pursues this belated appeal. Because the trial court dismissed Smith's complaint after conducting its review, there is no respondent and, therefore, no appellee. Accordingly, the Indiana Attorney General filed a notice of non-involvement in this matter.
Discussion and Decision
Smith contends that the trial court erred in dismissing his complaint pursuant to Indiana Code § 34-58-1-2. Indiana Code § 34-58-1-1 provides, "Upon receipt of a complaint or petition filed by an offender, the court shall docket the case and take no further action until the court has conducted the review required by section 2 of this chapter." Section 2, in turn, provides in pertinent part:
Indiana Code § 34-58-1-2 went into effect on July 1, 2004, and applies to causes of action filed after June 30, 2004. P.L. 80-2004.
(a) A court shall review a complaint or petition filed by an offender and shall determine if the claim may proceed.