treating a middle finger gesture to police officers as protected expressive conduct
[…] As previously noted, Deputy McCrystal implies there were actual physical altercations ongoing, but Deputy Trobaugh denied this. Docket No. 27-1, 10 (quoting Small Trial Tr. pg. 47; App. 53).
Furthermore, some of the testimony from the criminal proceedings indicated Plaintiff Small was not repeatedly told to leave; and he was, in fact, on his way to his camper when tackled from behind by Deputy McCrystal. Therefore, there are genuine issues as to whether there actually was a viable command to disperse, and, assuming there was, whether Plaintiff Small failed to obey that command.
Iowa Code § 723.4 outlines seven situations constituting disorderly conduct. Defendant McCrystal contends Plaintiff Small violated the portion of the disorderly conduct statute which makes it a simple misdemeanor to make a "loud and raucous noise in the vicinity of any residence or public building which causes unreasonable distress to the occupants therein."
As previously noted, Deputy McCrystal claims Plaintiff Small, while in the club house, was yelling and screaming profanities at him. Both Deputy McCrystal and Trobaugh claim Plaintiff Small's allegedly obnoxious behavior continued much the same as he went out into the parking lot.