treating a middle finger gesture to police officers as protected expressive conduct
[…] Both Deputy McCrystal and Trobaugh claim Plaintiff Small's allegedly obnoxious behavior continued much the same as he went out into the parking lot. However, other people have testified that Plaintiff Small said nothing to Deputy McCrystal while in the club house and made, at most, a limited comment while walking to his trailer in the parking lot. Therefore, there are genuine issues as to whether Plaintiff Small made a loud and raucous noise, and, if so, whether it was sufficient to cause unreasonable distress in others.
A person violates Iowa Code § 719.1, interference with official acts, when they knowingly resist or obstruct "anyone known by the person to be a peace officer . . . in the performance of any act which is within the scope of the lawful duty or authority of that officer . . . ." As previously noted, some of the testimony indicates there was nothing improper or unusual about the gathering, and, therefore, Defendant McCrystal may not have had the lawful authority to order people to disperse in the first place.