No. 17-P-458
[…] Woods, 108 Mass. 160, 169-170 (1871) ; Inhabitants of Lynnfield, supra at 336, 106 N.E. 977. Applying the derelict fee statute to this conveyance (wherein the grantor retained real estate abutting and on the other side of the way), the title conveyed to Myrbeck was only to the center line of Crescent Road in the absence of express evidence in the instrument of a contrary intent in the conveyance. G. L. c. 183, § 58.
The derelict fee statute provides, in relevant part:
"Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private, [or] watercourse ... shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way [or] watercourse ... unless (a) the grantor retains other real estate abutting such way [or] watercourse ... in which case, (i) if the retained real estate is on the same side, the division line between the land granted and the land retained shall be continued into such way [or] watercourse ... as far as the grantor owns, or (ii) if the retained real estate is on the other side of such way [or] watercourse ... between the division lines extended, the title conveyed shall be to the center line of such way [or] watercourse ... or (b) the instrument evidences a different intent by an express exception or reservation and not alone by bounding by a side line" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 183, § 58.
The parties do not appeal from this finding, which is binding only on the parties and their privies.
See note 2, supra.