Skidmore v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co.
[…] Specifically, the ICCTA grants the STB "exclusive" jurisdiction over "(1) transportation by rail carriers . . . and (2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of . . . tracks, or facilities." 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). "Transportation" by rail carriers is an expansive term and includes, in relevant part, "(A) a . . . property, facility, instrumentality, . . . related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, by rail, regardless of ownership or an agreement concerning use; and (B) services related to that movement . . . [.]" Id. at § 10102(9). The statute also broadly defines "railroad" to include "a switch, spur, track, terminal, terminal facility, and a freight depot, yard, and ground, used or necessary for transportation." Id. at § 10102(6). See also Wis. Cent. Ltd. v. City of Marshfield, 160 F.Supp.2d 1009, 1015 (W.D. Wis. 2000) (noting Congress' intent in enacting the ICCTA was to substantially deregulate the railroad industry to ensure its economic viability (citing 49 U.S.C. § 10101 and CSX Transp., Inc. v.