CIVIL NO. 10-00247 JMS/KSC.
[…] Oct. 14, 2010) ("The court recognizes that Plaintiffs may assert a Chapter 480 claim for rescission against a subsequent assignee."); Beneficial Haw., Inc. v. Kida, 96 Haw. 289, 312, 30 P.3d 895, 918 (2001) ("When a statute requiring a license declares void contracts `made' by an unlicensed person, the violation of the statute is a defense to enforcement of the instrument even against a holder in due course.").
In opposition, HSBC asserts that to allow § 480-12 to void a contract against a holder in due course would improperly expand the limited defenses enumerated in HRS § 490:3-305(a)(1). See HSBC Reply 6-7. HSBC ignores, however, that HRS § 490:3-305(a)(1)(ii) allows an obligor to raise the defense of "illegality of the transaction which, under other law, nullifies the obligation of the obligor." (emphasis added). In other words, under § 490:3-305(a)(1)(ii), an obligor may assert the defense that the mortgage note is void and unenforceable against a holder in due course because another law (such as HRS § 480-12) renders the mortgage note void.