CIVIL NO. 10-00247 JMS/KSC.
[…] HSBC Mot. 13-14. These arguments are not persuasive — HSBC cites no support for the proposition that pain killers can never incapacitate an individual, and how the pain medications affected Plaintiff and her understanding of the mortgage are issues of fact that cannot be resolved on a motion to dismiss.
HSBC suggests that the standard for determining legal capacity is found in HRS § 560:5-401(2)(A), which allows a court to appoint a conservator for the estate and affairs of an individual who is shown by clear and convincing evidence to be "unable to manage property and business affairs effectively because of an impairment in the ability to receive and evaluate information or to make or communicate decisions." HSBC fails to provide any support, however, for the proposition that this standard for conservatorship applies in all instances for determining lack of legal capacity. The court therefore declines to adopt this standard at this time.