Civil No. 16-146 ADM/TNL
[…] The record, however, indicates that the RRMO reviewed the FMC-Rochester staff's written analysis of the § 3621(b) factors. Fearday Decl. ¶¶ 10, 14. Considering that the initial recommendation and final review were two component parts of a single decision making process, the record shows that the BOP duly considered the § 3621(b) factors in determining Simon's placement. That ends the inquiry because "this Court does not have jurisdiction to review the ultimate discretionary decision by the BOP under §§ 3621(b) or [3624(c)]." Ambrose, 2013 WL 6058989, at *7; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3625 ("The provisions of [the Administrative Procedure Act] do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter [18 U.S.C. §§ 3621 et seq.].").
Simon nonetheless argues that he is entitled to relief under Ambrose because an impermissible "substitution of authority" occurred when the RRMO reviewed FMC-Rochester's initial recommendation. Simon's reliance on Ambrose is misplaced.