Simmons v. New York City Transit Authority
[…] Accordingly, the jury reasonably determined that reassignment to the bus cleaner position was not a reasonable accommodation.

(6) Application of New York City Human Rights Law

Defendant renews its argument that pursuant to the 2000 amendment of New York State Public Authorities Law § 1266(8), New York City Human Rights Law, Admin. Code § 8-101 et seq., is not applicable to the Transit Authority, a state-created public authority performing a "governmental function" as the operator of transit facilities.

Section 1266(8) states that:

Except as hereinafter specially provided, no municipality or political subdivision, including but not limited to a county, city, village, town or school or other district shall have jurisdiction over any facilities of the authority and its subsidiaries, and New York city transit authority and its subsidiaries, or any of their activities or operations.

McKinney's Public Authorities Law § 1266(8) (as amended on May 15, 2000).