taking judicial notice of official public records of the County Recorder's Office in ruling on a motion for summary judgment
[…] Du Bois v. Larke, 175 Cal. App. 2d 737, 745 (1959). "When a disputable presumption is controverted by other evidence, a question of fact arises which must be resolved by the trial court." Id. The document itself, standing alone, is sufficient "to send a case to the jury, so that they may decide between the probative force of the certificate supported by the presumption that it states the truth, on the one hand, and the evidence produced in rebuttal, whatever it may be, on the other." Ware, 122 Cal. App. at 355-56.
California Civil Code § 1181 provides that "[t]he proof or acknowledgment of an instrument may be made before a notary public at any place within this state."
Accordingly, based on the presumption that the Deed of Trust is genuine, a jury must weigh the evidence of the Deed of Trust itself against Defendants' evidence that Koo's signature on the document was forged.