taking judicial notice of official public records of the County Recorder's Office in ruling on a motion for summary judgment
[…] Lehman does not deny having executed the Loan Documents himself.
Pursuant to California Evidence Code section 1451:
A certificate of the acknowledgment of a writing other than a will, or a certificate of the proof of such a writing, is prima facie evidence of the facts recited in the certificate and the genuineness of the signature of each person by whom the writing purports to have been signed if the certificate meets the requirements of Article 3 . . . .Cal. Evid. Code § 1451 ; see also Mo. Rev. Stat. § 490.410 ("[e]very instrument in writing, conveying or affecting real estate, which shall be acknowledged or proved, and certified as herein prescribed, may, together with the certificates of acknowledgment or proof, and relinquishment, be read in evidence, without further proof."). Further, California Evidence Code section 602 provides that "[a] statute providing that a fact or group of facts is prima facie evidence of another fact establishes a rebuttable presumption." This presumption extends to deeds of trust. See Hernandez v.