Shurtleff v. United Effort Plan Trust (In re United Effort Plan Trust)
[…] The State of Utah argued in its reply memorandum that its motion was actually a request for equitable allocation rather than contribution. In February, the probate court denied the State's motion for contribution. The probate court first declined to consider the State of Utah's argument regarding equitable allocation because it was not raised until the State's reply memorandum. The probate court then held that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the State of Utah's motion for contribution because, under 28 U.S.C. § 1251(a), the U.S. Supreme Court has “original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States.”

¶ 12 After paying only a very small fraction of the Special Fiduciary's total unpaid fees, the State petitioned this court for extraordinary relief to contest the probate court's order. We dismissed the petition.