Sherman v. Dev. Auth. of Fulton Cnty.
[…] OCGA § 9–11–24(c).

1. Sherman contends that the court below erred in finding that, because he did not follow the intervention procedure set forth in OCGA § 9–11–24, he was not a proper party to these proceedings. We find no error.

A bond validation proceeding such as the one at issue is governed by Georgia's Revenue Bond Law, OCGA § 36–82–60 et seq., and that law allows a private citizen to become a party to such proceedings. Specifically, OCGA § 36–82–77(a) provides, in relevant part:

Any citizen of this state who is a resident of the governmental body which desires to issue such bonds may become a party to the proceedings at or before the time set for the [bond confirmation and validation] hearing and any party thereto who is dissatisfied with the judgment of the court confirming and validating the issuance of the bonds or refusing to confirm and validate the issuance of the bonds and the security therefor may appeal from the judgment under the procedure provided by law in cases of injunction. Only a party to the proceedings at the time the judgment appealed from is rendered may appeal from such judgment.