Sherman v. Dev. Auth. of Fulton Cnty.
[…] Nor did Sherman take advantage of other procedural avenues available to him below, such as filing a motion for reconsideration of the order striking his pleadings in conjunction with a motion to intervene. Given these circumstances, we do not believe that Sherman has been caught unaware of the possibility that he might not be a proper party to this litigation.

2. Sherman also seeks to appeal the trial court's order validating the issuance of the bonds. Under OCGA § 36–82–77(a), however, only one who is “a party to the proceedings at the time the judgment appealed from is rendered may appeal from such judgment.” Sherman's failure to intervene means that he was not properly a party to the proceedings below, and therefore he has no standing to appeal the bond validation order. Coffield v.