holding that "shall" connotes mandatory obligation unless clearly demonstrated otherwise
[…] In any event, Shepherd's settlement offer cannot be considered "token," given that it was four times greater than the net verdict.
Here, Shepherd filed a motion for attorney's fees, costs, and expenses within the requisite thirty days after judgment and submitted the requisite affidavit establishing that he had incurred $3,487.39 in such fees, costs, and expenses after the date of the qualified settlement offer. Given that Carlin did not challenge the reasonableness of this amount, we conclude that the trial court erred in awarding Shepherd less than $1,000. See Ind. Code § 34-50-1-6(c) ("The affidavit constitutes prima facie proof of the reasonableness of the amount."). We therefore reverse and remand with instructions to award Shepherd $1,000 in attorney's fees, costs, and expenses.
Reversed and remanded.
BAKER, J., and BARNES, J., concur.