holding that "shall" connotes mandatory obligation unless clearly demonstrated otherwise
[…] See Ind. Appellate Rule 66(E) ("The Court may assess damages if an appeal, petition, or motion, or response, is frivolous or in bad faith. Damages shall be in the court's discretion and may include attorneys' fees. The Court shall remand the case for execution.").
We admonish Carlin's counsel for taking opposing counsel's remark out of context and for mischaracterizing her interpretation of the statute. Nevertheless, we believe that the remainder of Carlin's argument is sufficiently meritorious to preclude an award of appellate fees pursuant to Appellate Rule 66(E). We remind Carlin's counsel of their duty of candor toward the tribunal under Indiana Professional Conduct Rule 3.3.
Indiana Code Section 34-50-1-6 provides:
(a) If:
(1) a recipient does not accept a qualified settlement offer; and
(2) the final judgment is less favorable to the recipient than the terms of the qualified settlement offer;
the court shall award attorney's fees, costs, and expenses to the offeror upon the offeror's motion.
(b) An award of attorney's fees, costs, and expenses under this section must consist of attorney's fees at a rate of not more than one hundred dollars ($100) per hour and other costs and expenses incurred by the offeror after the date of the qualified settlement offer. However, the award of attorney's fees, costs, and expenses may not total more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(c) A motion for an award of attorney's fees, costs, and expenses under this section must be filed not more than thirty (30) days after entry of judgment. The motion must be accompanied by an affidavit of the offeror or the offeror's attorney establishing the amount of the attorney's fees and other costs and expenses incurred by the offeror after the date of the qualified settlement offer. The affidavit constitutes prima facie proof of the reasonableness of the amount.
(d) Where appropriate, the court may order a judgment entered against the offeror and in favor of the recipient reduced by the amount of attorney's fees, costs, and expenses awarded to the offeror under this section (or IC 34-4-44.6-8 before its repeal).
Shepherd contends that in light of the undisputed evidence that he incurred more than $1,000 in attorney's fees, costs, and expenses after the date of his qualified settlement offer, the trial court had no discretion to award him only $1.00.
This case involves a question of statutory interpretation. We note that
[t]he interpretation of a statute is a question of law reserved for the courts.