No. SC19-601
[…] 768.19 Right of action. —When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person, including those occurring on navigable waters, and the event would have entitled the person injured to maintain an action and recover damages if death had not ensued, the person or watercraft that would have been liable in damages if death had not ensued shall be liable for damages as specified in this act notwithstanding the death of the person injured, although death was caused under circumstances constituting a felony.
§ 768.19, Fla. Stat. The Wrongful Death Act also explicitly provides that a wrongful death action is not a continuation of a personal injury action. See § 768.20, Fla. Stat. ("When a personal injury to the decedent results in death, no action for the personal injury shall survive, and any such action pending at the time of death shall abate."). Indeed, as Reynolds notes, a wrongful death action involves "its own limitations period, § 95.11(4)(d), Fla. Stat., [and] its own panoply of remedies, § 768.21, Fla. Stat."