Sharpe v. Household Finance Corporation II
[…] While the Sharpes make the conclusory allegation that a breach of contract has occurred and even incorporate a copy of the settlement agreement into the Complaint by reference, they point to no provision of the settlement agreement that was actually breached by Household. On the other hand, the settlement agreement has no express contractual obligation for Household to refrain from reporting the cancellation of debt income to the Internal Revenue Service. ( See Complaint at Exh. A.) Moreover, Household asserts that it had a statutory obligation to make such a report. See 26 U.S.C. § 6050P ("Any applicable entity which discharges (in whole or in part) the indebtedness of any person during any calendar year shall make a return . . . setting forth — (1) the name, address, and TIN of each person whose indebtedness was discharged during such calendar year, (2) the date of the discharge and the amount of the indebtedness discharged, and (3) such other information as the Secretary may prescribe.") (Emphasis added). Construing the Sharpes' Complaint liberally, this court cannot draw a reasonable inference that Household is liable for a breach of contract.