Shanklin v. McDonald's USA, LLC
[…] (Robertson Depo., p. 49).

{¶ 35} As such, we find that viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to Appellant, reasonable minds can but only conclude that Appellee is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Appellant's common law claim for employer intentional tort.

{¶ 36} The trial court also analyzed Appellant's claim under R.C. 2745.01. In her third Assignment of Error, she argues the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Appellee under this analysis. As stated above, R.C. 2745.01 codifies the common law employer intentional tort. The statute is entitled "employer's liability for intentional tort" and provides, in pertinent part:

{¶ 37} "(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.

{¶ 38} "(B) As used in this section, `substantially certain' means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.