C.A. No. 4797-VCS.
[…] KeyBanc puts forth two different grounds for dismissal of the aiding and abetting claim: (1) the claim is barred by the statute of limitations; and (2) under Ohio law, which KeyBanc argues controls, no cause of action for aiding and abetting a breach of fiduciary duty exists. I deal with these in turn.
As to the first issue, KeyBanc argues that the aiding and abetting claim is untimely because that theory of recovery was not pled in Shandler's Bankruptcy Court proceeding and, thus, was not preserved under 10 Del. C. § 8118 (the "Savings Statute"). Section 8118(a) of the Savings Statute provides that:
If in an action duly commenced within the time limited therefore in this chapter, . . . the action [is] otherwise avoided or defeated for any matter or form, . . . a new action may be commenced, for the same cause of action, at any time within one year after the abatement or other determination of the original action, or after the reversal of the judgment therein.
10 Del. C. § 8118(a) (emphasis added).