C.A. No. 4797-VCS.
[…] In a negotiated settlement, Shandler entered into the Indemnification Stipulation, stipulating to the fact that the DLJ Directors were entitled to so-called indemnification, so long as those claims were limited to the amount of Insilco's insurance coverage. By agreeing to the Indemnification Stipulation, the DLJ Directors argue, Shandler was acknowledging that the DLJ Directors had acted in good faith, because § 145(b) of the Delaware General Corporation Law extends indemnification only to those directors who have acted "in good faith and in a manner reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation." Thus, the Moving Defendants claim, by agreeing to indemnify the DLJ Directors, Shandler effectively agreed that the DLJ Directors had not acted in bad faith or contrary to the best interests of Insilco.
8 Del. C. § 145(b).