Settlement for Personal Injuries of Konicki
[…] In addition, the Nicholson court was considering a claim for recovery under § 807.01, STATS., which provides for prejudgment interest in cases where an offer of settlement is made and rejected and the offering party recovers a judgment greater than or equal to the amount specified in the offer. This is not such a case. Konicki bases her argument on § 628.46, STATS., which states:

Unless otherwise provided by law, an insurer shall promptly pay every insurance claim. A claim shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of the loss. . . . All overdue payments shall bear simple interest at the rate of 12% per year.

Konicki argues that our decision in Fritsche v. Ford Motor Credit Co., 171 Wis.2d 280, 491 N.W.2d 119 (Ct.App. 1992), controls the issue.