CASE NO. 10-80397-CIV-MARRA/JOHNSON.
[…] Gracey v. Eaker, 837 So.2d 348, 353 (Fla. 2002); Rocco v. Glenn, Rasmussen, Fogarty Hooker, P.A., 32 So.3d 111, 116 n. 2 (Fla. App. 2 Dist. 2009); Patten v. Winderman, 965 So.2d 1222, 1224 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007).
Wachovia argues that Plaintiffs' claim fails because it had no fiduciary relationship with Plaintiffs. Plaintiffs were mere expectant beneficiaries who had no right to sums on deposit during the lifetime of the account owner. See § 655.82(2), Fla. Stat. ("A beneficiary in an account having a pay-on-death designation has no right to sums on deposit during the lifetime of any party.").
In their response, Plaintiffs fail to argue that they have met the requirements of a breach of fiduciary claim. Instead, Plaintiffs attempt to plead a new cause of action, a claim for breach of third-party beneficiary contract. That claim is not pled in the original Complaint.