TC 5193, 5208(SC S064613)
[…] Id .
The department challenges the Tax Court's conclusion that its appraiser erred in considering the terms of the power purchase agreement in determining the real market value of Seneca's industrial property. The scope of our review of the Tax Court's decision is statutory. We review the Tax Court's legal determinations for errors of law, and we review its factual findings for lack of substantial evidence in the record. ORS 305.445 ("The scope of the review of either a decision or order of the tax court judge shall be limited to errors or questions of law or lack of substantial evidence in the record to support the tax court's decision or order.").
The department argues that the Tax Court erred in refusing to consider the rates included in Seneca's power purchase agreement with EWEB as evidence of the market price of electricity, and that that error caused the Tax Court to undervalue Seneca's industrial property.