TC 5193, 5208(SC S064613)
[…] Based on the foregoing, we hold that Seneca was a taxpayer for purposes of ORS 305.403 and ORS 305.410 for tax years 2012-13 and 2013-14, notwithstanding that it was exempt from taxation on part of its property during that period. And because Seneca's challenge to the department's determination of the real market value of its industrial property arises out of the tax laws of this state, we also hold that the Tax Court had jurisdiction over Seneca's complaints.
The department also contends that Seneca does not have standing under ORS 305.275 to bring its complaints before the Tax Court. That statute provides that, to appeal to the Tax Court, "[t]he person must be aggrieved and affected by an act, omission order or determination of" the tax authorities of a county or the state. According to the department, Seneca was not "aggrieved and affected" by the department's determination of its property's real market value, because Seneca's property is tax exempt. Rather, the department argues, Seneca was "aggrieved," if at all, by the zone sponsor's calculation of the public benefit contribution, which did not involve the administration of the revenue and tax laws of this state.
ORS 305.275 provides, in part:
"(1) Any person may appeal under this subsection to the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court as provided in ORS 305.280 and 305.560, if all of the following criteria are met:
"(a) The person must be aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order or determination of:
"(A) The Department of Revenue in its administration of the revenue and tax laws of this state;
"(B) A county board of property tax appeals other than an order of the board;