TC 5193, 5208(SC S064613)
[…] That figure is the sum of the valuations of three separate tax accounts for Seneca's machinery and equipment, buildings, and structures. The value of the land underlying the facility is not part of the "industrial property" and, therefore, it is not included in the enterprise zone exemption (ORS 285C.180(1) ; ORS 285C.180(3) ), and it is not exempt from taxation. Seneca paid property taxes on the real market value of the land underlying its cogeneration facility in both the 2012-13 and 2013-14 tax years.
ORS 285C.175(7) provides:
"For each tax year that the property is exempt from taxation, the assessor shall:
"(a) Enter on the assessment roll, as a notation, the assessed value of the property as if it were not exempt under this section.
"(b) Enter on the assessment roll, as a notation, the amount of additional taxes that would be due if the property were not exempt.
"(c) Indicate on the assessment roll that the property is exempt and is subject to potential additional taxes as provided in ORS 285C.240, by adding the notation ‘enterprise zone exemption (potential additional tax).’ "