TC 5193, 5208(SC S064613)
[…] ORS 315.506(1) – (3). Similarly, ORS 291.349(5)(f), which deals with "disposition of revenue in excess of estimate," or Oregon's "kicker" tax rebate system, also contemplates that a "taxpayer" may not pay taxes in a given year. That statute provides for a tax refund rather than a tax credit "for personal income taxpayers" if the kicker "reduces tax liability to zero." Likewise, ORS 307.145 provides that a child care facility run by a charitable or religious institution that is exempt from taxation must submit a statement to the department that is "signed by the taxpayer." ORS 307.145(3)(b)(C). And ORS 317.124(2), dealing with excise tax credits for certain corporations, refers to "a taxpayer that owns a facility that is exempt from property tax." In each of those instances, the legislature used the word "taxpayer" to refer to an individual or entity that might be subject to taxation, irrespective of whether that person or entity actually would owe taxes in a given year.