TC 5193, 5208(SC S064613)
[…] Rather, Seneca contends, ORS 305.403 has only two conditions for standing, both of which it met: it is a "taxpayer" whose principal industrial property was valued by the department, and it was "dissatisfied with the assessed value."
At oral argument, the department disagreed with Seneca's interpretation of ORS 305.403. It pointed to ORS 305.403(2), which provides that an appeal of an assessed value determination "is taken by filing a complaint with the tax court in the manner prescribed under ORS 305.560." ORS 305.560, in turn, requires a showing that the complainant is aggrieved:
"The complaint shall state the nature of the plaintiff's interest, the facts showing how the plaintiff is aggrieved and directly affected by the order, act, omission or determination and the grounds upon which the plaintiff contends the order, act, omission or determination should be reversed or modified."
ORS 305.560(2).
We need not decide today whether ORS 305.403 contains an aggrievement requirement, however, because, as we shall explain, we conclude that Seneca had standing to bring these claims in either case.