Semper v. JBC Legal Group
[…] The U.S. Party/Case Index supplied by plaintiff in support of theBoatley cite indicates that the case was decided by the District Court of Arizona (see the initials "azdc" under the heading "Court"). Unfortunately, the case is not reported in the Federal Supplement, is not published on Westlaw, and is unavailable to this Court. Defendants' request to strike plaintiff's references to Boatley is, therefore, GRANTED.

11. Section 1692j(a) of the FDCPA states, "[i]t is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating." The Court has already determined that JBC and ORM are separate legal entities. Because JBC was actually involved in the collection efforts, its generation of the September 3, 2004, letter does not violate § 1692j(a).