CIVIL ACTION NO.: 3:04-cv-1331 (JCH).
[…] This scheme allegedly operated in two ways: by "matching trades" in violation of section 9(a)(1) and by "marking the close" in violation of section 9(a)(2).
A matched trade takes place when a person buys or sells a stock, with knowledge that a substantially offsetting transaction is going to be entered into by someone, in order to mislead others about the extent of the activity in, or the market for, a given stock. 15 U.S.C. § 78i(a)(1)(B)-(C). Unlawful marking the close takes place when an individual engages in a series of late day transactions that create "actual or apparent active trading in [a] security, or rais[e] or depress the price of such security, for the purpose of inducing the purchase or sale of such security by others." Id. § 78i(a)(2); see also SEC v. Schiffer, 1998 WL 307375, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. June 11, 1998).
Either practice would also violate section 10(b) if done with scienter. See SEC v. U.S. Envtl., Inc., 155 F.3d 107, 111 (2d Cir. 1998); Crane Co. v.