Seaside Town Council, Inc. v. Seaside Cmty. Dev. Corp.
[…] Presumably, it could not. Cf. § 720.301(3), (4), (8), (9), (10), (11), Fla. Stat. (defining "community," "declaration of covenants," "homeowner's association," "member," "governing documents" and "parcel" in terms limited to applicability of covenants and restrictions to owners of lots within a residential area delineated within the declaration); § 720.302(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (stating that the chapter does not apply to a "community that is composed of property primarily intended for commercial, industrial, or other nonresidential use"); § 720.305(1), Fla. Stat. (allowing for suit "by the association or by any member against" each other, or against a director or officer of the association under certain circumstances, or against "[a]ny tenants, guests, or invitees occupying a parcel or using the common areas").

STC, in essence, sought to enforce the Seaside Code against SCDC as to development in Town Center and Lyceum without relying on the declarations that govern those areas.