Sears v. Blackwell's North America, Inc.
[…] STANDARDS

Under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6), dismissal for failure to state a claim is proper only when it appears to a certainty that the plaintiffs can prove no set of facts in support of their claim that would entitle them to relief. Litchfield v. Spielberg, 736 F.2d 1352, 1357 (9th Cir. 1984), cert. denied, 470 U.S. 1052 (1985). For the purpose of the motion to dismiss, the complaint is liberally construed in favor of the plaintiffs, and its allegations are taken as true. Rosen v. Walters, 719 F.2d 1422, 1424 (9th Cir. 1983).

DISCUSSION

The statute at issue, ORS 652.610, provides that an employer may not "withhold, deduct or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless . . ." and then lists several exceptions including when an employee has voluntarily signed an authorization for a deduction or if the employer is required to do so by law. ORS 652.610(3).