affirming granting of motion to dismiss breach of contract claim based on statute of frauds
[…] They assert that the complaint alleged that the defendants breached a contract between the parties and "notice pleading" requires no more.
{¶ 10} Appellants argue that a breach of contract claim is sufficiently stated when there is an allegation that there was a contract between the parties that the defendant breached. Whether or not we might agree with this proposition as a general matter, it appears beyond doubt from the face of the complaint that the claim is barred by the statute of frauds, R.C. 1335.05. R.C. 1335.05 states that "no action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a * * * contract or sale of lands, tenements, or heriditaments, or an interest in or concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith * * *." Here, appellants specifically alleged that they executed a written agreement, but not that appellee did. The agreement attached to the complaint likewise supports the proposition that appellant Seaman executed a written agreement, but not that appellee did.