Seale v. McKennon
[…] At the time of the enactment of ORS ch 597, there was, and still is, in effect ORS ch 596, which in several particulars is practically a duplicate of the 1957 act. Chapter 596 does not deal specifically with brucellosis, tuberculosis, and paratuberculosis, but with any communicable disease of animals. Section 596.020 provides in part:

"(1) The department shall:

"(a) Exercise a general sanitary supervision over the livestock of this state, and as far as possible, protect the livestock of this state from disease.

"(b) Take all measures necessary and proper, in its judgment, to eradicate and prevent the spread of infectious, contagious and communicable diseases that may exist among livestock and to prevent the entry into this state of animals or materials liable to convey disease to the livestock of this state."

Section 596.040 reads: