Seale v. McKennon
[…] Section 596.020 provides in part:

"(1) The department shall:

"(a) Exercise a general sanitary supervision over the livestock of this state, and as far as possible, protect the livestock of this state from disease.

"(b) Take all measures necessary and proper, in its judgment, to eradicate and prevent the spread of infectious, contagious and communicable diseases that may exist among livestock and to prevent the entry into this state of animals or materials liable to convey disease to the livestock of this state."

Section 596.040 reads:

"(1) Whenever the Director of Agriculture deems it necessary, he may enter into cooperative and reciprocal agreements with the United States Department of Agriculture or any other federal agency for the purpose of controlling and eradicating any disease that may exist among the livestock of this state.

"(2) Whenever any federal department or agency, through its authorized veterinary officers, agents or employes is thus engaged, each of them shall have the full power and authority of a deputy state veterinarian, but is not entitled to pay from this state for services he performs."