No. 2011AP1121.
[…] Paul Davis Restoration of Northeast Wis., No. 2011AP1121, 2012 WL 2094353, unpublished slip op., ¶¶ 7–9 (Wis. Ct.App. June 12, 2012). It drew parallels to the facts discussed in Jacob, in which the court found that a plaintiff had improperly named a deceased person, rather than the estate's personal representative, as a party to the suit. Id. Southeast petitioned this court for review, which we granted.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW AND APPLICABLE LAW
¶ 9 The question presented here arises in the context of a garnishment action, which is governed by Wis. Stat. § 812.01. The statute states:
Any creditor may proceed against any person who is indebted to or has any property in his or her possession or under his or her control belonging to such creditor's debtor or which is subject to satisfaction of an obligation described under s. 766.55(2), as prescribed in this subchapter. “Plaintiff” as used in this subchapter includes a judgment creditor and “defendant”, a judgment debtor or the spouse or former spouse of a judgment debtor if the judgment is rendered in connection with an obligation described under s. 766.55(2).
Wis. Stat. § 812.01(1).