1:21-cv-145
[…] (Id. at 1.)
“[U]nder Tennessee law, establishing a prima facie products-liability claim requires that ‘the plaintiff must show: (1) the product was defective and/or unreasonably dangerous, (2) the defect existed at the time the product left the manufacturer's control, and (3) the plaintiff's injury was proximately caused by the defective product.'” Sigler v. Am. Honda Motor Co., 532 F.3d 469, 483 (6th Cir. 2008). A defective condition renders the product unsafe for normal or anticipatable handling and consumption. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(2). An unreasonably dangerous product is a product that “is dangerous to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer who purchases it, with the ordinary knowledge common to the community as to the characteristics,” or it is a product that “because of its dangerous condition would not be put on the market by a reasonably prudent manufacturer or seller, assuming that the manufacturer or seller knew of its dangerous condition.” Id. § 29-28-102(8).