No. 18-CV-04228-LTS
[…] In his First Cause of Action, Plaintiff claims that Defendants have violated his due process rights by failing to comply with the Kuls Report and Defendant DOT's Notice of Agency Final Determination (the "Notice"). The Due Process Clause of Article I, Section 6, of the New York State Constitution provides, in relevant part, that: "No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law." To ensure that public employees are afforded their constitutional right to due process of law in connection with, inter alia, proposed involuntary leaves of absence, Section 72 of the Civil Service Law provides that employees contesting a proposed leave of absence due to a disability are entitled to an OATH hearing. Under CSL section 72(1), an employer must "render a final determination within ten working days of the date of receipt of the [OATH] hearing officer's report and recommendation" and "within seventy-five days of the receipt of the request for review." (N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law §72(1) (McKinney 2011).)
Mr.