No. 18-CV-04228-LTS
[…] DuBois v. Macy's Retail Holdings, Inc., 533 F. App'x 40, 41 (2d Cir. 2013) (citing N.Y. Exec. Law. § 297 (9)). "The election of remedies bar is jurisdictional, such that claims dismissed pursuant to it must be dismissed under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1) rather than 12(b)(6)." Forman v. City of New York, No. 14-CV-6282-LTS, 2017 WL 1167334, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 27, 2017) (internal quotations and citations omitted).
Mr. Scotto's NYCHRL disability discrimination claim is barred under a parallel election of remedies provision of the New York City Administrative Code. See N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502(a).
"[A]ny person claiming to be a person aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice . . . or by an act of discriminatory harassment or violence . . . shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction for damages . . . unless such person has filed a complaint with the city commission on human rights or with the state division of human rights with respect to such alleged unlawful discriminatory practice or act of discriminatory harassment or violence." N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502(a).
Accordingly, the Court grants Defendants' motion insofar as it seeks the dismissal of the disability discrimination claims that are asserted under the NYSHRL and the NYCHRL in the Second, Third, and Fourth Causes of Action.