No. 67-186.
[…] The withholding of production to defense counsel of the police report has been settled adversely to defendant in several cases: McAden v. State, 1945, 155 Fla. 523, 21 So.2d 33; State v. Lampp, Fla.App. 1963, 155 So.2d 10; State v. McCall, Fla. App. 1966, 186 So.2d 324.
As to the instructions on excusable homicide, F.S. § 782.03, F.S.A. provides that —
"Homicide is excusable when committed by accident and misfortune * * * upon a sudden combat, without any dangerous weapon being used and not done in a cruel or unusual manner."
The killing in question took place during an altercation between defendant, Walter Scott, his wife, Carolyn, and her sister Stella. There was a pistol involved, and during the melee Carolyn was shot to death.