No. 13-07-324-CR
[…] Article 38.41, section one provides:
A certificate of analysis that complies with [article 38.41] is admissible in evidence on behalf of the state or the defendant to establish the results of a laboratory analysis of physical evidence conducted by or for a law enforcement agency without the necessity of the analyst personally appearing in court.Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.41 § 1. Section two further provides, "This article does not limit the right of a party to summon a witness or to introduce admissible evidence relevant to the results of the analysis." Id. art. 38.41 § 2. In order to require the State to produce the chemist at trial to testify, section four imposes a requirement that the defendant file a written objection to the use of the certificate "not later than the 10th day before the trial begins."