Scott v. Blum
[…] Mr. Scott testified that his emails discussed many people within NAPPS or connected to NAPPS and were not directed at Mr. Blum.

The trial court granted the injunction without findings or conclusions. The order is a form order with no conditions specific to the facts of this case. Section 784.0485(1), Florida Statutes (2014), provides that “[f]or the purposes of injunctions for protection against stalking under this section, the offense of stalking shall include the offense of cyberstalking.” Section 784.048(1)(d) defines cyberstalking as “engag[ing] in a course of conduct to communicate, or to cause to be communicated, words, images, or language by or through the use of electronic mail or electronic communication, directed at a specific person, causing substantial emotional distress to that person and serving no legitimate purpose.” Harassment is “a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress ... and serves no legitimate purpose.” § 784.048(1)(a). Thus, cyberstalking is harassment via electronic communications. See Murphy v. Reynolds, 55 So.3d 716, 717 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011).