Schwartz v. Hawkins Powers Aviation, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that the aircraft is not a "general aviation aircraft" because it had not been issued an "airworthiness certificate." It is undisputed that the aircraft operated pursuant to a "Special Restricted Airworthiness Certificate." Plaintiffs argue, however, that only a "Standard Airworthiness Certificate" qualifies as an "airworthiness certificate" under GARA. In defining "airworthiness certificate," GARA incorporates the description of airworthiness certificates in the FAA. GARA § 3(2) (referencing FAA, 49 U.S.C. § 44704(c)(1)). The FAA states, "The Administrator shall issue an airworthiness certificate when the Administrator finds that the aircraft conforms to its type certificate and, after inspection, is in condition for safe operation." 49 U.S.C. § 44704(d)(1). Nowhere in the definition of "airworthiness certificate" is there reference to either "standard" or "restricted" certificates. The distinction is never made.