Schultz v. Tampa Electric Company
[…] Jeffrey R. Edwards of Law Offices of Jeffrey R. Edwards, Tampa, for Amicus Curiae, Sierra Club, Inc., Florida Chapter.


Harold J. Schultz, Jr., appeals the order dismissing his second amended complaint with prejudice for failure to state a cause of action under the whistle blower act. §§ 448.101-105, Fla. Stat. (1995). We affirm.

The whistle blower act is an exception to the at-will employment doctrine that allows an employee to contest retaliatory action by an employer under specified circumstances. The heart of the whistle blower act is section 448.102, and it provides as follows:

An employer may not take retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has

(1) Disclosed, or threatened to disclose, to any appropriate governmental agency, under oath, in writing, an activity, policy, or practice of the employer that is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation. However, this subsection does not apply unless the employee has, in writing, brought the activity, policy, or practice to the attention of a supervisor or the employer and has afforded the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct the activity, policy, or practice.

(2) Provided information to, or testified before, any appropriate governmental agency, person, or entity conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry into an alleged violation of a law, rule or regulation by the employer.

(3) Objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.