Schnackel v. Schnackel
[…] She sought spousal support, child support, and either the monthly mortgage payment and real estate taxes on the marital home or the monthly equalization payment as ordered by the court in its amended decree. Following a hearing, the district court entered an order granting Laura spousal support pending appeal in the amount of $7,500 per month, child support in the amount of $1,998 per month until the minor child reached the age of majority, and a monthly payment of $8,670.52 as ordered in the amended decree. No notice of appeal was filed following this order.

Section 42-351(2) provides that the trial court shall retain jurisdiction of domestic relations actions during an appeal for purposes of entering orders "regarding support, custody, parenting time, visitation, or other access, orders shown to be necessary to allow the use of property or to prevent the irreparable harm to or loss of property during the pendency of such appeal, or other appropriate orders in aid of the appeal process." We recognize that the Supreme Court has reviewed postdecree orders on appeal. See, e.g., Brozek v. Brozek , 292 Neb. 681, 874 N.W.2d 17 (2016) ; Jessen v. Jessen , 259 Neb. 644, 611 N.W.2d 834 (2000) ; Olson v. Olson , 195 Neb. 8, 236 N.W.2d 618 (1975). However, in Jessen v.