Nos. VV-488, WW-293.
[…] The purpose of Chapter 171 is to provide a uniform method of effecting annexation by municipality. Section 171.021, Fla. Stat. (1979); Section 171.0413(4), Fla. Stat. (1979). Section 171.081 is designed to afford "any party affected who believes that he will suffer material injury" by failure of the municipal governing body to comply with the annexation requirements of Chapter 171 to seek review in the Circuit Court. Section 171.031(5), Fla. Stat. (1979), defines "parties affected" as "any persons or firms owning property in, or residing in, either a municipality proposing annexation or contraction or owning property that is proposed for annexation to a municipality. . . ."
The thirty day time limitation of Section 171.081 is designed for the purpose of allowing any complaint challenging the procedures leading to passage of an annexation ordinance to be brought to the attention of a municipality prior to the expense of a referendum.