Nos. VV-488, WW-293.
[…] On March 27, 1980, appellant Timberlane Shops on the Square filed a petition pursuant to Section 171.081, requesting the lower court to declare the annexation null and void. The City moved to dismiss Timberlane Shops' complaint on the ground that it was untimely under Section 171.081. On June 24, 1980, the trial court granted the City's motion to dismiss.
On October 16, 1980, this court consolidated these two cases for appeal.
Appellants contend that the lower courts erred in dismissing the complaints for untimeliness under Section 171.081. Section 171.081 provides:
No later than 30 days following the passage of an annexation or contraction ordinance, any party affected who believes that he will suffer material injury by reason of the failure of the municipal governing body to comply with the procedures set forth in this chapter for annexation or contraction or to meet the requirements established for annexation or contraction as they apply to his property may file a petition in the circuit court for the county in which the municipality or municipalities are located seeking review by certiorari. In any action instituted pursuant to this section, the complainant, should he prevail, shall be entitled to reasonable costs and attorney's fees.