Saylor v. Saylor
[…] On January 12, 2012, the personal representative filed an objection to Korie's request for an extension of time. The personal representative contended that, pursuant to “ § 43–8–73, [Ala.Code 1975,] any extension of time to file notice of election must be granted before the election period has expired” and that, “[i]n order to be timely, the said petition for elective share would have had [to have] been filed by December 13, 2011.” The personal representative requested that the probate court deny Korie's request for an extension of time.

Section § 43–8–73(a) provides:

“The surviving spouse may elect to take his elective share by filing with the court and mailing or delivering to the personal representative, if any, a petition for the elective share within six months after the date of death, or within six months after the probate of the decedent's will, whichever limitation last expires.

“The court may extend the time for election for cause shown by the surviving spouse before the time for election has expired.

(Emphasis added.)

On January 23, 2012, Korie filed a “Petition for Elective Share,” stating that she was claiming an elective share of the estate and noting that she had filed a request for an extension of time to do so on December 22, 2011.