Saylor v. Saylor
[…] Dower encumbers titles and provides inadequate protection for widows in a society which classifies most wealth as personal property. Hence states have tended to substitute a forced share in the whole estate for dower and the widower's comparable common-law right of curtesy.”




As noted above, the elective share is a creation of the legislature, and the statutes creating the “right of election” also establish the conditions applicable to the exercise of that right. See, e.g., § 43–8–70(a) (“If a married person domiciled in this state dies, the surviving spouse has a right of election to take an elective share of the estate.”); Ala.Code 1975, 43–8–71 (“The right of election of the surviving spouse may be exercised only by the surviving spouse during his lifetime.”).