Saylor v. Saylor
[…] No language in the document Korie executed states, or might be construed as stating, that Korie was waiving her right to claim an elective share.



On June 13, 2011, the probate court entered an order admitting Woodie's will to probate and appointing Jonathan as the personal representative of the estate (“the personal representative”).

Korie did not file a petition for an elective share within six months after the will was admitted to probate. See Ala.Code 1975, § 43–8–73(a) (elective-share petition must be filed “within six months after the date of death, or within six months after the probate of the decedent's will, whichever limitation last expires”). On December 22, 2011, Korie filed a “Request for Extension of Time to File Petition for Elective Share.” In that document, she asserted:

“2. The estate is still under administration and has not been settled.