Saylor v. Saylor
[…] Although that is true, the legislature has not required that an inventory and accounting be filed as a precondition to triggering the time periods pertinent to the elective share. And, as noted above, Korie could have filed a timely request for an extension of time and concurrently requested that the court order an accounting so that she could make an informed decision as to whether to file an elective-share claim. See § 43–8–73(a) (“The court may extend the time for election for cause shown by the surviving spouse before the time for election has expired.” (emphasis added)); Ala.Code 1975, § 43–2–530 (providing that the court may require the personal representative to file an accounting “notwithstanding any provision in any will or other instrument to the contrary”).