Saylor v. Saylor
[…] The lack of justification for allowing an untimely claim under such circumstances is bolstered by the fact (1) that a surviving spouse may timely request an extension of time until he or she can obtain information concerning the assets composing the estate, see Ala.Code 1975, § 43–8–73(a) (providing that a timely filed request for an extension of time may be granted “for good cause shown”) and (2) that the legislature has limited any prejudice the surviving spouse might suffer from asserting his or her right of election based on insufficient information. Ala.Code 1975, § 43–8–73(c) ( “The surviving spouse may withdraw his demand for an elective share at any time before entry of a final determination by the court.”).

In addition to Korie's reliance on the above-referenced Alabama cases, she also relies on a few cases from other jurisdictions that have allowed a surviving spouse to pursue an untimely filed claim for an elective share.