Saylor v. Saylor
[…] The latter order did not adjudicate the amount of that elective share; it set a date on which the probate court would conduct a hearing to determine that amount and then enter a further order with respect thereto. See Ala.Code 1975, § 43–8–70(a) (providing that a surviving spouse's elective share is “the lesser of (1) All of the estate of the deceased reduced by the value of the surviving spouse's separate estate; or (2) One-third of the estate of the deceased”); see also Ala.Code 1975, § 43–8–73(d) (“After notice and hearing, the court shall determine the amount of the elective share and shall order its satisfaction from the assets of the estate.”); Ala.Code 1975, § 43–8–75(a) (“In the proceeding for an elective share, values included in the estate which pass or have passed to the surviving spouse, or which would have passed to the surviving spouse but were renounced, are applied first to satisfy the elective share and to reduce any contributions due from other recipients of transfers included in the estate.”).

In May 2012, the personal representative filed, in the Marshall Circuit Court, a petition to remove the estate administration from the probate court to the circuit court.