Saylor v. Saylor
[…] On February 14, 2012, the probate court entered an order granting Korie's request for an extension of time and an order allowing Korie's claim to take an elective share of the estate. The latter order did not adjudicate the amount of that elective share; it set a date on which the probate court would conduct a hearing to determine that amount and then enter a further order with respect thereto. See Ala.Code 1975, § 43–8–70(a) (providing that a surviving spouse's elective share is “the lesser of (1) All of the estate of the deceased reduced by the value of the surviving spouse's separate estate; or (2) One-third of the estate of the deceased”); see also Ala.Code 1975, § 43–8–73(d) (“After notice and hearing, the court shall determine the amount of the elective share and shall order its satisfaction from the assets of the estate.”); Ala.Code 1975, § 43–8–75(a) (“In the proceeding for an elective share, values included in the estate