Sawyers v. State
[…] Id. Notwithstanding this provision, a person in custody under a sentence of a court of this state must petition for post-conviction relief within one year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one year of the date on which the judgment becomes final. T.C.A. § 40-30-102 (Supp. 1996). The statute stresses that "[t]ime is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief or motion to reopen established by this chapter, and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file the action and is a condition upon its exercise." Id. A trial court shall not have jurisdiction to consider a petition filed after the expiration of the limitations period unless: