Savage v. Camardo (In re Savage)
[…] There are no material facts at issue, and the Court therefore finds that summary judgment is appropriate.

B. The Property Interest

The filing of a case under § 301 of Title 11 of the United States Code creates the debtor's bankruptcy estate. See 11 U.S.C. § 541. While there are exceptions to what is considered property of the bankruptcy estate, see id. § 541(b), one thing is certain: "all legal and equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case" are property of the bankruptcy estate. Id. § 541(a)(1). On the Filing Date, Savage's bankruptcy estate came into existence and the Trustee was appointed pursuant to § 701. Id. § 701. Pursuant to § 704(a)(1) it is the duty of the Trustee to "collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which [the] Trustee serves." Id. § 704(a)(1). In order for the Trustee to carry out her duty, the Court must first define what it was that Savage owned as of the Filing Date, so it may determine the extent of the property that constitutes the bankruptcy estate that the Trustee must administer.