Docket No. L.A. 30375.
[…] (3) A party's contention may be the subject of discovery, but not the legal reasoning or theory behind the contention. ( Burke v. Superior Court, 71 Cal.2d 276, 284-285 [ 78 Cal.Rptr. 481, 455 P.2d 409]; Southern Pac. Co. v. Superior Court, 3 Cal.App.3d 195, 197-198 [ 83 Cal.Rptr. 231] .)
Petitioner next argues that the information sought by interrogatory 40, relating to the deductions and adjustments taken by it in the years 1967-1971, is privileged, and therefore not subject to discovery. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030, subd. (b) and 2016, subd. (b).) Petitioner primarily relies in this connection upon Revenue and Taxation Code section 7056, which states in pertinent part: ". . . it is unlawful for the board or any person having an administrative duty under this part to make known in any manner whatever the business affairs, operations, or any other information pertaining to any retailer . . . required to report to the board or pay a tax pursuant to this part, or the amount or source of income, profits, losses, expenditures, or any particular thereof, set forth or disclosed in any return, or to permit any return or copy thereof or any book containing any abstract or particulars thereof to be seen or examined by any person."