Sausen v. Town of Black Creek Bd. of Review
[…] Wis. Stat. § 73.03(2a).

The Manual is cited for its persuasive value; it cannot supersede the statute.

¶ 4 The taxpayer in the present case appeals a determination of the board of review under Wis. Stat. § 70.47(13), which provides that an “appeal from the determination of the board of review shall be for an action for certiorari....” Accordingly, this court's review of the board's determination of the assessment and classification of the property is by certiorari review.

A taxpayer may challenge an assessment under other statutes.


Section 70.85 allows a taxpayer to challenge an assessment by filing with the Department of Revenue. “Appeal of a determination of the department of revenue shall be by an action for certiorari in the circuit court....” Wis. Stat. § 70.85(4)(c).

Section 74.37 governs a taxpayer's claim in court to recover a general property tax imposed because the assessment of property was excessive. The court proceeding is not a certiorari review; it is a de novo proceeding. In a Wis.