Sausen v. Town of Black Creek Bd. of Review
[…] Again the statutory language is limited to valuations and is silent about a presumption of correctness regarding the assessor's classification: “The board shall presume that the assessor's valuation is correct. That presumption may be rebutted by a sufficient showing by the objector that the valuation is incorrect.” Wis. Stat. § 70.47(8)(i).

¶ 27 This presumption language was added to Wis. Stat. § 70.47(8)(i) in 1997. Although the presumption language in Wis. Stat. § 70.47(8)(i) limits the presumption of correctness to the assessor's valuation, we must read § 70.47(8)(i) in the context of the contemporaneous amendment adding § 70.47(8)(h) requiring the assessor to “provide to the board specific information about the validity of the valuation ... and information that the assessor used to determine that valuation.” The presumption in § 70.47(8)(i) reinforces the burden of proof imposed in § 70.47(7) on the taxpayer who objects to valuation to show at the board hearing that the valuation is erroneous. Even though the assessor must provide specific information to the board regarding the valuation, the burden of proof to show error in the assessor's valuation remains on the taxpayer.

1997 Wis. Act 237, § 279m.

¶ 28 Our interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 70.47(7) and (8) to support imposing the burden of proof on the taxpayer challenging the assessment or classification at the board is reinforced by § 70.47(9), which directs the board how and when to correct an assessment. Section 70.47(9) provides that a board shall raise or lower an assessment “if the assessment is too high or too low” and “shall state on the record the correct assessment and that that assessment is reasonable in light of all the relevant evidence the board received.” Wis. Stat. § 70.47(9)(a).

¶ 29 Although Wis. Stat. § 70.47(9)(a) is silent about whether the taxpayer has the burden of proof in challenging the correctness of the classification, Wis.