Sausen v. Town of Black Creek Bd. of Review
[…] The Manual is relevant to our discussion because the legislature has instructed that the Manual sets forth “guidelines” and is published by the Department of Revenue to “discuss and illustrate accepted assessment methods, techniques and practices with a view to more nearly uniform and more consistent assessments of property at the local level.” Wis. Stat. § 73.03(2a).

The Manual is cited for its persuasive value; it cannot supersede the statute.

¶ 4 The taxpayer in the present case appeals a determination of the board of review under Wis. Stat. § 70.47(13), which provides that an “appeal from the determination of the board of review shall be for an action for certiorari....” Accordingly, this court's review of the board's determination of the assessment and classification of the property is by certiorari review.

A taxpayer may challenge an assessment under other statutes.