Sausen v. Town of Black Creek Bd. of Review
[…] Ottman v. Town of Primrose, 2011 WI 18, ¶ 50, 332 Wis.2d 3, 796 N.W.2d 411.

¶ 39 To support his argument that the board erred in refusing to reduce the assessment and his contention that the classification of the property should be changed from “productive forest land” to “undeveloped land,” the taxpayer produced and relied on two maps: one issued by the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources (DNR) and the other issued by the United States Department of the Interior Geological Survey. “Undeveloped land” is defined by Wis. Stat. § 70.32(2)(c)4. as “bog, marsh, lowland brush, uncultivated land zoned as shoreland ... or other nonproductive lands not otherwise classified under this section.”

¶ 40 The DNR map shows an aerial view of the property in question with different shading for different geographical descriptions; the property at issue is described as “forested wetlands.”