Sausen v. Town of Black Creek Bd. of Review
[…] The 2009 Town of Black Creek Land Values valued low-grade forest at $2,750 per acre.

¶ 13 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 70.32, the 2009 assessment roll included the assessor's valuation of the property at $27,500 as well as the assessor's classification of the property as “low grade woods.”

¶ 14 According to the Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual, “low grade woods” is a permissible subset of “productive forestland.” “Productive forest land” is defined in Wis. Stat. § 70.32(2)(c)2. as “land that is producing or is capable of producing commercial forest products and is not otherwise classified under this subsection.”

Within the classification of “productive forest land,” as provided by Wis.