Saunders v. Danberg
[…] Compl. at 3-5.

Compl. at 1-2.

Saunders was initially relieved of his obligation to pay filing fees and other costs in connection with his suit in this court on June 29, 2009 after filing an affidavit conforming to 10 Del. C. § 8802(b) and the supplemental certificate required of prisoners seeking to proceed in forma pauperis by 10 Del. C. § 8804(a). Under 10 Del. C. § 8804(f), a prisoner cannot maintain in forma pauperis status if:

See Application and Affidavit to Proceed In Forma Pauperis, C.A. No. 4700 (signed by Vice Chancellor Lamb, June 29, 2009). 10 Del. C. § 8802(b) provides:

Before an individual shall be permitted to proceed in forma pauperis for the purposes of this chapter, the individual must submit a sworn affidavit sufficient to allow the court to determine the ability of the affiant to pay all or any portion of the court costs and fees associated with the filing of an action in that court. Such affidavit shall contain a statement that the affiant is unable to pay the costs and fees, and shall provide complete information as to the affiant's identity, the nature, source and amount of all of the affiant's income, the affiant's spouse's income, all real and personal property owned either individually or jointly, all cash or bank accounts held either individually or jointly, any dependents of the affiant and all debts and monthly expenses. The affiant shall further swear or affirm that the information in the affidavit is true and correct and made under penalty of perjury.

10 Del. C. § 8804(a) provides:

When the individual seeking permission to proceed in forma pauperis is a prisoner, the prisoner shall file a certified summary of the prisoner's inmate account, together with the affidavit required pursuant to § 8802 of this title.