Saunders v. Danberg
[…] CMS Defs.' Motion to Dismiss Brief at 3.

In a 2005 District Court action (the "Federal Action"), Saunders' in forma pauperis status was revoked because he had filed at least eight frivolous actions. The United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit affirmed that ruling in substance, finding that Saunders had reached the federal three-strike limit on filing frivolous actions, and was no longer entitled to in forma pauperis status. In § 8804(f) of our Title 10, Delaware's General Assembly enacted a provision similar to the federal statute on this subject. Because Saunders has filed three or more civil actions or appeals "in a federal court or constitutional or statutory court of th[is] State" that were dismissed frivolous or meritless, he has exhausted his ability to claim in forma pauperis status under § 8804(f), and this status must be revoked.

Id. Ex. D ( Shamisdin Ali, aka Robert Saunders v. Howard et al, C.A. No. 05-102-KAJ (D. Del. Apr. 12, 2005)).