No. 38465.
[…] The trial court's dismissal was primarily based on the defense of the running of the statute of limitations; Puget Sound saying that the 3-year limitation and not the 6-year limitation applied. Appellants admittedly commenced this action more than 3 years after the alleged breach.
"RCW 4.16.080 Actions limited to three years. Within three years:
". . . .
"(3) An action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, which is not in writing, and does not arise out of any written instrument; . . ." (Italics ours.)
"RCW 4.16.040 Actions limited to six years. Within six years:
". . . .
"(2) An action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement." (Italics ours.)
Puget Sound says the 3-year statute must apply because the action was not based on a written instrument. We cannot agree. Separate escrow instructions were executed by Sanwick and McFerran on March 1, 1957, the same day the original option agreement was presented to Puget Sound.