No. 38465.
[…] We have considered these contentions and find them without merit.
The entry of a summary judgment of dismissal with prejudice as to respondent McFerran was correct.
Next we turn to the dismissal of the claim against the Puget Sound Title Insurance Company. The trial court's dismissal was primarily based on the defense of the running of the statute of limitations; Puget Sound saying that the 3-year limitation and not the 6-year limitation applied. Appellants admittedly commenced this action more than 3 years after the alleged breach.
"RCW 4.16.080 Actions limited to three years. Within three years:
". . . .
"(3) An action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, which is not in writing, and does not arise out of any written instrument; . . ." (Italics ours.)
"RCW 4.16.040 Actions limited to six years. Within six years:
". . . .
"(2) An action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement." (Italics ours.)