Sandmann v. Petron
[…] He further alleges that Minn.Stat. § 145.682 (1986) requires an affidavit of expert review to be served with the summons and complaint in a malpractice case and that the expert he consulted needed to know about the physical examination, chiropractic treatment, and type of adjustment performed in order to form an opinion regarding the propriety of Petron's treatment of him. Sandmann's records have already been turned over to him.

Minn.Stat. § 145.682, subd. 2 (1986), requires, with exceptions not relevant here, that:

In an action alleging malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort, against a health care provider which includes a cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case, the plaintiff must * * * serve upon defendant with the summons and complaint an affidavit as provided in subdivision 3 * * *.

The required affidavit by the plaintiff's attorney must state that:
[T]he facts of the case have been reviewed by the plaintiff's attorney with an expert whose qualifications provide a reasonable expectation that the expert's opinions could be admissible at trial and that, in the opinion of this expert, one or more defendants deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to the plaintiff.

Minn.Stat. § 145.682, subd. 3(a) (1986).