finding that "[t]he decision to hire and retain . . . is inherently a discretionary act"
[…] Section 2-109 of the Act states that a local public entity is not liable for the acts of its employees where the employee is not liable. 745 ILCS 10/2-109 (West 2004). Therefore, based on sections 2-201 and 2-109 of the Act, the Town of Cicero is not liable for the discretionary acts of hiring and retention. Consequently, defendants' motion to dismiss Count IV is granted.
V. Punitive Damages
The Town of Cicero properly asserts that punitive damages are not permitted against a municipality in Illinois. 745 ILCS 10/2-102 (West 2004). Section 2-102 of the Illinois Code specifically states: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local public entity is not liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any action brought directly or indirectly against it by the injured party or a third party." 745 ILCS 10/2-102. Accordingly, the motion to dismiss the punitive damages requests throughout the complaint is granted with respect to the Town of Cicero.
VI. Walter Collins' and Rhonda Ann Gross' Motions to Dismiss