8:11-CV-314
[…] Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153 (2004). In fact, the offense actually establishing probable cause need not even be "'closely related' to, and based on the same conduct as, the offense identified by the arresting officer at the time of arrest." Id. Although Bremer stated that Sanchez was being charged with second degree assault and second degree assault on an officer, probable cause would exist for Sanchez's arrest even if the facts only supported a lesser charge, or another charge altogether.
Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 28-309 , 28-930.
The Court begins with the statutes cited for Sanchez's arrest. A person commits assault in the second degree if he or she: "(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument; [or] (b) Recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-309 (emphasis supplied). A person commits assault on an officer in the second degree if he or she intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to a peace officer with a dangerous instrument. Neb. Rev.