Salvatore v. State Farm
[…] Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 468-469 (Del. 1962).

In Defendant's first motion for partial summary judgment, it claims that Plaintiff is not entitled to recover additional lost wages because Plaintiff failed to make a timely and specific claim for additional lost wages, within 27-months of their receipt. Plaintiff argues that his complaint and the corresponding courtesy copy mailed to Defendant constitute a presentation of no-fault expenses. In addition, Plaintiff argues that Defendant's prior lost wage payments establish that Defendant was on notice for such claims. The Court agrees.

21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)(i)(1), (2). ("Expenses under subparagraph a. of this paragraph shall be submitted to the insurer as promptly as practical, in no event more than 2 years after they are received by the insured. . . . Expenses which are incurred within the 2 years but which have been impractical to present to an insurer within the 2 years shall be paid if presented within 90 days after the end of the 2-years period.")